"The Hurt Locker" Takes Top Honors PDF Print E-mail
“The Hurt Locker,” Kathryn Bigelow’s incendiary action drama following the lives of the members of a bomb disposal unit stationed in Iraq, was the big winner with the Chicago Film Critics Association in their voting for their 2009 awards. The film swept all five awards that it was nominated for, taking home prizes for Best Picture, Best Director, Best Original Screenplay (for Mark Boal), Best Actor (Jeremy Renner) and Best Cinematography (Barry Ackroyd). Among the other multiple winners, the Pixar animated smash “Up” won for Best Animated Feature and Best Original Score and newcomer Carey Mulligan was named both Most Promising Performer and Best Actress for her performance in the coming-of-age drama “An Education.”

Among the other winners, Christoph Waltz and Monique continued their virtual domination of the supporting actor categories with their respective wins for “Inglourious Basterds” and “Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push” by Sapphire.” Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner received the Best Adapted Screenplay award for the acclaimed comedy-drama “Up in the Air.” “The White Ribbon,” Michael Haneke’s gripping drama about mysterious goings-on in a small village in pre-war Germany was named Best Foreign-Language Film and “Anvil: The True Story of Anvil,” a real-life “This is Spinal Tap” following a long-running and low-selling heavy metal band as they make one final attempt at achieving stardom, won the award for Best Documentary. Finally, Neill Blomkamp received the award for Most Promising Filmmaker for his debut film, “District 9.”

BEST PICTURE: The Hurt Locker

BEST DIRECTOR: Kathryn Bigelow--The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTOR: Jeremy Renner--The Hurt Locker

BEST ACTRESS: Carey Mulligan--An Education

BEST SUPPORTING ACTOR: Christoph Waltz--Inglourious Basterds

BEST SUPPORTING ACTRESS: Mo’nique--Precious: Based on the Novel ‘Push’ by Sapphire

BEST ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY: Mark Boal--The Hurt Locker

BEST ADAPTED SCREENPLAY: Jason Reitman and Sheldon Turner--Up in the Air

BEST FOREIGN-LANGUAGE FILM: The White Ribbon

BEST ANIMATED FEATURE: Up

BEST DOCUMENTARY: Anvil: The Story of Anvil

BEST CINEMATOGRAPHY: Barry Ackroyd--The Hurt Locker

BEST ORIGINAL SCORE: Up--Michael Giacchino

MOST PROMISING PERFORMER: Carey Mulligan--An Education

MOST PROMISING FILMMAKER: Neill Blomkamp--District 9

 
Digilio Film Club   Film View