Chicago Film Critics Awards - 1998-2007 PDF Print E-mail

2007 - Winners of the 20th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards (nominees below in alphabetical order)

Best Picture No Country for Old Men
Into The Wild
Michael Clayton
Once
There Will Be Blood
Best Foreign Language Film 4 Months, 3 Weeks and 2 Days
Black Book
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly
La Vie En Rose
Lust, Caution
The Orphanage
Best Director Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
David Fincher, Zodiac
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Jason Reitman, Juno
Best Original Screenplay Diablo Cody, Juno
Brad Bird, Ratatouille
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Tamara Jenkins, The Savages
Kelly Masterston, Before The Devil Knows You’re Dead
Best Adapted Screenplay Joel & Ethan Coen, No Country for Old Men
Paul Thomas Anderson, There Will Be Blood
Christopher Hampton, Atonement
Sean Penn, Into the Wild
James Vanderbilt, Zodiac
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis, There Will Be Blood
George Clooney, Michael Clayton
Ryan Gosling, Lars and the Real Girl
Frank Langella, Starting Out In the Evening
Viggo Mortensen, Eastern Promises
Best Actress Ellen Page, Juno
Julie Christie, Away From Her
Marion Cotillard, La Vie En Rose
Angelina Jolie, A Mighty Heart
Laura Linney, The Savages
Best Supporting Actor Javier Bardem, No Country for Old Men
Casey Affleck, The Assassination Of Jesse James By The Coward Robert Ford
Philip Seymour Hoffman, Charlie Wilson’s War
Hal Holbrook, Into the Wild
Tom Wilkinson, Michael Clayton
Best Supporting Actress Cate Blanchett, I'm Not There
Jennifer Jason Leigh, Margot At the Wedding
Leslie Mann, Knocked Up
Amy Ryan, Gone Baby Gone
Tilda Swinton, Michael Clayton
Best Documentary Sicko
Darfur Now
The King of Kong
Lake of Fire
No End In Sight
Best Cinematography The Assassination of Jesse James by the Coward Robert Ford, Roger Deakins
Atonement, Seamus McGarvey
The Diving Bell and the Butterfly, Janusz Kaminski
No Country For Old Men, Roger Deakins
There Will Be Blood, Robert Elswit
Best Original Score Once, Glen Hansard & Marketa Irglova
The Assassination Of Jesse James By the Coward Robert Ford, Nick Cave & Warren Ellis
Atonement, Dario Marianelli
Lust, Caution, Alexandre Desplat
There Will Be Blood, Jonny Greenwood
Best Animated Feature Ratatouille
Beowulf
Meet the Robinsons
Persepolis
The Simpsons Movie
Most Promising Performer Michael Cera, Juno/Superbad
Nikki Blonsky, Hairspray
Glen Hansard, Once
Carice Van Houten, Black Book
Tang Wei, Lust, Caution
Most Promising Filmmaker Ben Affleck, Gone Baby Gone
John Carney, Once
Craig Gillespie, Lars and the Real Girl
Tony Gilroy, Michael Clayton
Sarah Polley, Away From Her

2006 - Winners of the 19th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Best Picture "The Departed"
Best Foreign Language Film "Letters From Iwo Jima"
Best Director Martin Scorsese, "The Departed"
Best Original Screenplay Peter Morgan, "The Queen"
Best Adapted Screenplay William Monahan, "The Departed"
Best Actor Forest Whitaker, "The Last King of Scotland"
Best Actress Helen Mirren, "The Queen"
Best Supporting Actor Jackie Earle Haley, "Little Children"
Best Supporting Actress Rinko Kikuchi, "Babel"
Best Documentary "An Inconvenient Truth"
Best Cinematography Emmanuel Lubezki, "Children of Men"
Best Original Score Clint Mansell, "The Fountain"
Most Promising Performer Sacha Baron Cohen, "Borat" and "Talladega Nights: The Ballad of Ricky Bobby"
Most Promising Filmmaker Rian Johnson, "Brick"

2005 - Winners of the 18th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Best Picture "Crash"
Best Foreign Language Film "Cache" (Hidden)
Best Director David Cronenberg, "A History of Violence"
Best Actor Philip Seymour Hoffman, "Capote"
Best Actress Joan Allen, "The Upside of Anger"
Best Supporting Actor Mickey Rourke, "Sin City"
Best Supporting Actress Maria Bello, "A History of Violence"
Best Documentary "Grizzly Man"
Best Cinematography Rodrigo Prieto, "Brokeback Mountain"
Best Original Score Gustavo Santaolalla, "Brokeback Mountain"
Best Screenplay Paul Haggis and Bobby Moresco, "Crash"
Best Original Score Clint Mansell, "The Fountain"
Most Promising Performer Miranda July, "Me and You and Everyone We Know"
Most Promising Filmmaker Bennett Miller, "Capote"

2004 - Winners of the 17th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Best Picture "Sideways"
Best Director Clint Eastwood, "Million Dollar Baby"
Best Actor Paul Giamatti, "Sideways"
Best Actress Imelda Staunton, "Vera Drake"
Best Supporting Actor Thomas Haden Church, "Sideways"
Best Supporting Actress Virginia Madsen, "Sideways"
Best Documentary "Fahrenheit 9/11"
Best Foreign Language Film "A Very Long Engagement" (France)
Best Cinematography Robert Richardson, "The Aviator" / Christopher Doyle, "Hero"
Best Original Score Howard Shore, "The Aviator"
Best Screenplay Alexander Payne and Jim Taylor, "Sideways"
Most Promising Performer Catalina Sandino Moreno, "Maria Full of Grace"
Most Promising Filmmaker Zach Braff, "Garden State"

2003 - 16th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Winners were announced during a live broadcast on WGN Channel 9 on Wednesday, January 21, 2004.

Best Picture "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Best Director Peter Jackson, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Best Actor Bill Murray, "Lost in Translation"
Best Actress Charlize Theron, "Monster"
Best Supporting Actor Tim Robbins, "Mystic River"
Best Supporting Actress Patricia Clarkson, "Pieces of April"
Best Documentary "The Fog of War"
Best Foreign Language Film "City of God" (Brazil)
Best Cinematography Lance Acord, "Lost in Translation"
Best Original Score Howard Shore, "The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King"
Best Screenplay Sofia Coppola, "Lost in Translation"
Most Promising Performer Keisha Castle-Hughes, "Whale Rider"
Most Promising Filmmaker Shari Springer Berman and Robert Pulcini, "American Splendor"

2002 - 15th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Winners were announced during a live broadcast on WGN Channel 9 on Wednesday, January 8, 2003.

Best Picture "Far From Heaven"
Best Foreign Language Film "Y Tu Mama Tambien" (Mexico)
Best Director "Bowling For Columbine"
Best Documentary Todd Haynes, "Far From Heaven"
Best Screenplay Charlie Kaufman and Donald Kaufman, "Adaptation"
Best Original Score Elmer Bernstein, "Far From Heaven"
Best Cinematography Ed Lachman, "Far From Heaven"
Best Actor Daniel Day-Lewis, "Gangs of New York"
Best Actress Julianne Moore, "Far From Heaven"
Best Supporting Actor Dennis Quaid, "Far From Heaven"
Best Supporting Actress Meryl Streep, "Adaptation"
Most Promising Performer Maggie Gyllenhaal, "Secretary," "Adaptation," and "Confessions of a Dangerous Mind"
Most Promising Filmmaker Dylan Kidd, "Roger Dodger"

2001 - 14th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

Winners were announced at a press conference on February 25, 2002 at the Goodman Theatre in Chicago.

Best Picture "Mulholland Drive"
Best Foreign Language Film "Amelie"
Best Documentary "The Endurance: Shackleton's Legendary Antartic Expedition"
Best Director David Lynch, "Mulholland Drive"
Best Screenplay Christopher Nolan, "Memento"
Best Original Score Howard Shore, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Best Cinematography Andrew Lesnie, "The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring"
Best Actor Gene Hackman, "The Royal Tenenbaums"
Best Actress Naomi Watts, "Mulholland Drive"
Best Supporting Actor Steve Buscemi, "Ghost World"
Best Supporting Actress Cameron Diaz, "Vanilla Sky"
Most Promising Performer Audrey Tautou, "Amelie"
Most Promising Filmmaker Todd Field, "In The Bedroom"

2000 - Winners of the 13th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

The following winners were announced at the 13th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards on Monday, February 26, 2001. Tom Hanks, Ellen Burstyn, Benicio Del Toro, Patrick Fugit and Bonnie Hunt accepted their awards in person.

Best Picture "Almost Famous"
Best Foreign Language Film "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
Best Director Steven Soderbergh, "Traffic"
Best Screenplay Cameron Crowe, "Almost Famous"
Best Actor Tom Hanks, "Cast Away"
Best Actress Ellen Burstyn, "Requiem for a Dream"
Best Supporting Actor Benicio Del Toro, "Traffic"
Best Supporting Actress Frances McDormand, "Almost Famous"
Best Documentary (TIE) "The Filth and the Fury" / "The Life and Times of Hank Greenberg"
Best Cinematography Peter Pau, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
Best Original Score Tan Dun, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon"
Most Promising Actor Patrick Fugit
Most Promising Actress Zhang Ziyi
Commitment to Chicago Award Bonnie Hunt
Big Shoulders Awards The Gene Siskel Film Center

The show was hosted by actor Fred Willard. Along with Paul Newman, celebrity presenters at this year's ceremony included Sean Young, Jennifer Tilly, Shanista Williams, film critic Roger Ebert, columnist Bill Zwecker and WLS-AM radio personalities Roe Conn & Garry Meier.

The winners were presented with the Chicago Flame, an elegant piece of crystal etched with Chicago's skyline, named to capture the city's history and spirit. Each award was hand-crafted by master artisan Josef Puehringer of The Crystal Cave in Wilmette, Illinois.

1999 - Winners of the 12th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

The following winners were announced at the 12th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards on Monday, March 13, 2000. The ceremony was hosted by entertainer Tom Dreeson. Kevin Spacey, Sam Mendes, and Julia Stiles were there in person to accept their awards, along with Cusack family members Dick, Nancy, Joan, Susan and Bill.

Best Picture "American Beauty"
Best Foreign Language Film "All About My Mother" (Spain)
Best Director Sam Mendes, "American Beauty"
Best Screenplay Charlie Kaufman, "Being John Malkovich"
Best Actor Kevin Spacey, "American Beauty"
Best Actress Hilary Swank, "Boys Don't Cry"
Best Supporting Actor Tom Cruise, "Magnolia"
Best Supporting Actress Chloe Sevigny, "Boys Don't Cry"
Best Cinematography Robert Richardson, "Snow Falling on Cedars"
Best Original Score Trey Parker and Marc Shaiman, "South Park, The Movie"
Most Promising Actor Wes Bentley, "American Beauty"
Most Promising Actress (Tie) Emilie Dequenne, "Rosetta
Julia Stiles, "10 Things I Hate About You"
Commitment to Chicago Award The Cusack Family: Dick, Nancy, Joan, Susan, Ann, John & Bill
Big Shoulders Awards Facets Multi-Media, Inc. (Milos Stehlik)

Presenters at the awards ceremony included Bonnie Hunt, Martin Mull, William Devane, Terrence Howard, Kyle Chandler, Shanista Williams, and Tim Kazurinski.

1998 - Winners of the 11th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards

The following winners were announced at the 11th Annual Chicago Film Critics Awards on March 1, 1999. The ceremony was hosted by director/producer Ed Zwick and actress Virginia Madsen and attended by Steven Spielberg, Joe Mantegna, Kathy Bates, Ian McKellen, Cate Blanchett, and Kimberly Elise.

Best Picture "Saving Private Ryan"
Best Foreign Language Film "Life is Beautiful" (Italy)
Best Director Terrence Malick, "The Thin Red Line"
Best Screenplay Marc Norman & Tom Stoppard, "Shakespeare in Love"
Best Actor Ian McKellen, "Gods and Monsters"
Best Actress Cate Blanchett, "Elizabeth"
Best Supporting Actor Billy Bob Thornton, "A Simple Plan"
Best Supporting Actress Kathy Bates, "Primary Colors"
Best Cinematography John Toll, "The Thin Red Line"
Best Original Score Burkhard Dallwitz, "The Truman Show"
Most Promising Actor Joseph Fiennes, "Shakespeare in Love"
Most Promising Actress Kimberly Elise, "Beloved"
Commitment to Chicago Award Joe Mantegna
Big Shoulders Awards Chicago Filmmakers (Gordon Quinn, Jerry Blumenthal)
 
Digilio Film Club   Film View